Two Timesland playoff football games moved


James River’s VHSL Region 2C football playoff game against Gretna has been moved to 6 p.m. Thursday in advance of expected rain Friday.

Glenvar’s first-round game against Buckingham County in Region 2C has been moved from Glenvar to Dwight Bogle Stadium with a 7 p.m. kickoff Friday.

The Region 1C game between Parry McCluer and Bath County has been moved to the artificial turf field at Southern Virginia University in Buena Vista. The kickoff remains scheduled at 7 p.m. Friday.

VHSL FIRST-ROUND FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

(Games at 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted)

No. 8 Floyd Kellam (5-5) at Ocean Lakes (10-0)

No. 5 Bayside (6-4) at Frank Cox (8-2)

No. 6 Landstown (6-4) at No. 3 Woodside (8-2)

No. 7 Tallwood (6-4) at No. 2 Oscar Smith (9-1)

No. 1 Colonial Forge (10-0), bye

No. 5 Clover Hill (5-5) at No. 4 Franklin County (6-4)

No. 6 Cosby (4-6) at No. 3 Thomas Dale (8-2)

No. 7 James River-Midlothian (3-7) at No. 2 Manchester (10-0)

No. 8 James Robinson (6-4) at No. 1 W.T. Woodson (9-1)

No. 5 Lake Braddock (7-3) at No. 4 South County (6-4), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Mount Vernon (8-2) at No. 3 Hayfield (9-1)

No. 7 C.D. Hylton (7-3) at No. 2 Freedom-Prince William (9-1)

No. 8 Yorktown (6-4) at No. 1 Westfield (10-0)

No. 5 South Lakes (8-2) at No. 4 George Marshall (8-2)

No. 6 Patriot (7-3) at No. 3 James Madison (8-2)

No. 7 Stonewall Jackson-Manassas (5-5) at Centreville (8-2)

No. 8 Norview (3-7) at No. 1 Indian River (10-0)

No. 5 Kecoughtan (7-3) at No. 4 Nansemond River (7-3)

No. 6 Warwick (6-4) at No. 3 Maury (9-1)

No. 7 Gloucester (4-6) at No. 2 Salem-Virginia Beach (8-2)

No. 8 Deep Run (6-4) at No. 1 Highland Springs (10-0)

No. 5 Glen Allen (8-2) at Atlee (7-3)

No. 6 Varina (8-2) at No. 3 Henrico (8-1)

No. 7 Douglas Freeman (7-3) at No. 2 L.C. Bird (8-2)

No. 8 Thomas Edison (3-7) at No. 1 Broad Run (9-1)

No. 5 John Champe (6-4) at No. 4 Tuscarora (7-3)

No. 6 Potomac Falls (5-5) at Falls Church (6-4)

No. 7 Robert E. Lee-Springfield (3-7) at No. 2 Stone Bridge (8-2)

No. 8 Albemarle (4-6) at No. 1 Massaponax (9-1)

No. 5 Harrisonburg (6-4) at No. 4 Brooke Point (6-4)

No. 6 Patrick Henry (6-4) at No. 3 Mountain View (6-4)

No. 7 Halifax County (5-5) at No. 2 North Stafford (7-2)

No. 8 Churchland (5-5) at No. 1 Lafayette (9-0)

No. 5 Heritage-Newport News (5-5) at No. 4 Warhill (7-3), Saturday, 2 p.m.

No. 6 King’s Fork (5-5) at No. 3 Deep Creek (7-3)

No. 7 Smithfield (5-5) at No. 2 Lake Taylor (9-1)

No. 8 Huguenot (4-6) at No. 1 Louisa County (10-0), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 Midlothian (6-4) at No. 4 Eastern View (10-0)

No. 6 Courtland (8-2) at No. 3 Dinwiddie (9-1)

No. 7 Powhatan (6-3) at No. 2 Monacan (8-2), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 1 Woodgrove (7-2), bye

No. 5 Riverside (8-2) at No. 4 Loudoun County (8-1)

No. 6 Millbrook (7-3) at No. 3 Kettle Run (9-1)

No. 2 Sherando (9-1), bye

No. 8 Liberty Christian (4-6) at No. 1 Blacksburg (10-0)

No. 5 Pulaski County (7-3) at No. 4 George Washington (8-2)

No. 6 Jefferson Forest (7-3) at No. 3 Salem (7-3)

No. 7 William Byrd (7-3) at No. 2 E.C. Glass (9-1)

No. 8 New Kent (6-4) at No. 1 Phoebus (9-1), Saturday, 2 p.m.

No. 5 Park View-South Hill (8-2) at No. 4 York (7-3)

No. 6 Booker T. Washington (6-4) at No. 3 I.C. Norcom (6-4)

No. 7 Petersburg (7-3) at No. 2 Hopewell (8-1)

No. 8 Armstrong (1-9) at No. 1 Culpeper County (6-4), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 John Marshall (4-6) at No. 4 Brentsville (5-5)

No. 6 James Monroe (3-7) at Thomas Jefferson-Richmond (5-5)

No. 7 George Wythe-Richmond (0-10) at No. 2 Spotsylvania (6-4)

No. 8 Rustburg (4-6) at No. 1 Heritage (9-1), Thursday, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Fluvanna County (6-4) at No. 4 Brookville (7-3)

No. 6 Rockbridge County (6-4) at No. 3 Western Albemarle (8-2)

No. 7 Liberty (5-5) at No. 2 Spotswood (9-1)

No. 8 Cave Spring (2-8) at No. 1 Northside (9-1)

No. 5 Tunstall (6-4) at No. 4 Magna Vista (5-5)

No. 6 Hidden Valley (3-7) at No. 3 Abingdon (8-2)

No. 7 Christiansburg (2-8) at No. 2 Lord Botetourt (8-2)

No. 8 Brunswick (3-7) at Goochland (10-0)

No. 5 Greensville County (6-4) at No. 4 King William (9-1)

No. 6 Nottoway (5-5) at No. 3 Poquoson (7-3)

No. 7 Arcadia (5-5) at No. 2 Amelia County (9-1)

No. 8 Wilson Memorial (5-5) at No. 1 East Rockingham (10-0)

No. 5 Buffalo Gap (6-4) at No. 4 Clarke County (7-3)

No. 6 Robert E. Lee-Staunton (6-4) at No. 3 Luray (7-3)

No. 7 Strasburg (7-3) at No. 2 Central-Woodstock (9-1)

No. 8 Fort Chiswell (5-5) at No. 1 Radford (9-1)

No. 5 James River (8-2) at No. 4 Gretna (8-2), 6 p.m., Thursday

No. 6 Giles (5-5) at No. 3 Appomattox County (9-1)

No. 7 Buckingham County (6-4) at No. 2 Glenvar (9-1)

No. 8 Central-Wise (4-6) at No. 1 Ridgeview (9-1)

No. 5 Richlands (6-4) at No. 4 Grayson County (8-2)

No. 6 Virginia High (5-5) at No. 3 Graham (9-1), Saturday, 1 p.m.

No. 7 John Battle (5-5) at No. 2 Union (8-2)

No. 8 Washington & Lee (3-6) at No. 1 Franklin (9-1)

No. 5 Northampton (8-2) at No. 4 Essex (7-3)

No. 6 West Point (7-3) at No. 3 Rappahannock (8-2)

No. 7 Colonial Beach (6-4) at No. 2 Northumberland (9-1)

No. 1 Riverheads (9-1), bye

No. 5 Stonewall Jackson-Manassas (0-10) at No. 4 Altavista (3-7), Thursday, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Cumberland (0-10) at No. 3 Central-Lunenburg (6-4)

No. 2 William Campbell (6-4), bye

No. 8 Eastern Montgomery (3-7) at No. 1 Galax (8-2)

No. 5 Covington (7-3) at No. 4 George Wythe (6-4)

No. 6 Bath County (5-5) at No. 3 Parry McCluer (6-4), at Southern Virginia University

No. 7 Auburn (5-5) at No. 2 Narrows (8-2)

No. 8 Eastside (4-6) at No. 1 Chilhowie (10-0)

No. 5 Thomas Walker (7-3) at No. 4 Grundy (6-4)

No. 6 Holston (6-4) at No. 3 J.I. Burton (8-2), Saturday, 1 p.m.

No. 7 Honaker (5-5) at No. 2 PH-Glade Spring (9-1)

VIS FIRST-ROUND FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

No. 4 Norfolk Academy (5-3) at No. 1 Flint Hill (9-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

No. 3 St. Christopher’s (5-4) at No. 2 Benedictine (5-3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

No. 4 Isle of Wight (7-2) at No. 1 Fredericksburg Christian (9-1)

No. 3 North Cross (6-3) at No. 2 Nansemond-Suffolk (7-3)

No. 4 Portsmouth Christian (3-5) at No. 1 Roanoke Catholic (8-0)

No. 3 Fuqua (4-5) at No. 2 Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot (6-2)



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *